Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This statement outlines the Milky Me Pty Ltd trading as Milky Me policy on how the company uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Milky Me is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Milky Me may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Milky Me’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing business environment.

What kind of personal information does Milky Me collect and how does Milky Me collect it?

The type of information Milky Me collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, as follows:

  • name, address, email and phone numbers of people ordering our product; and
  • if you have contacted us via Instagram then we ask for your Instagram name in relation to your feedback. We will ask you at the time of collecting whether you want to provide a before and after photo and some written information about your experience with the products and programs.
  • We will place you on mailing list and collect your personal information when you respond to any pop ups on our website which invite you to join mailing list.

Personal information you provide:

Milky Me will generally collect personal information from the website ordering or from any feedback you give via Instagram.  All information is collected electronically through our website through Shopify.  Customer service staff will ask for your information when you have sent in feedback.  If you tag us on social media or like us on Facebook then you will are deemed to have provided that content, including any photographs, to us.  If we re-tweet your tweet you are deemed to have provided that tweet to us.

How will Milky Me use the personal information you provide?

Milky Me will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Purposes of collection:

Milky Me’s primary purposes of collection are to facilitate and complete any order that you have for our products and programs and to be able to deliver this to you and in relation to any feedback on Instagram.  We will use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have consented.

 

Who might Milky Me disclose personal information to?

Milky Me may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • other users of our website where you have consented to this;
  • other users of Instagram where you have consented to this; and
  • Shopify and Paypal in order to process your payments and they have their own privacy policies which you will be subject to by using those services.
  • any third party logistics (3PL) businesses that assist in storing, packing or shipping Milky Me products, inclusive of Australia Post, in order to get the product sent to you.

Management and security of personal information

Milky Me has in place steps to protect the personal information Milky Me holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons, Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information

Milky Me endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Milky Me by contacting Milky Me at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles require Milky Me not to store personal information longer than necessary.

You have the right to check what personal information Milky Me holds about you.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Milky Me holds about them and to advise Milky Me of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access any information Milky Me holds about you, please contact Milky Me.

Milky Me may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Milky Me may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, Milky Me will advise the likely cost in advance.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

Milky Me may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  Milky Me may charge a fee for access and will advise the likely cost in advance.

How long will Milky Me keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Milky Me manages the personal information it holds, please contact Milky Me.  If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact Milky Me who will first deal with you usually over the phone.  If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you, including over Skype where geography does not allow a face to face meeting, to discuss further.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Australian complaints bureau.